Photo Gallery

Commissioners Meeting
Announcements
Meeting Agendas Meeting Minutes Commission Policies  

Commissioners


Although the Port of Portland’s activities impact the entire Pacific Northwest, its official boundaries include only Clackamas, Multnomah and Washington counties in Oregon. The nine-member Port of Portland Commission sets Port policy. Commissioners are appointed by the Governor of Oregon and ratified by the State Senate before serving four-year terms.

Port Commission meetings are open to the public and are normally held on the second Wednesday of each month, 9:30 a.m., in the Chinook Room, 8th Floor, Port of Portland Headquarters, 7200 N.E. Airport Way.

Click on the photographs below to read the commissioners’ biographies.

Jim Carter
Commission President
Term:
12/1/2009
11/30/2017

Paul A. Rosenbaum
Commission Vice President
Term:
7/1/2007
6/30/2015

Diana Daggett
Commission Secretary
Term:
10/1/2007
9/30/2015

Peter Bragdon
Commission Treasurer
Term:
10/1/2007
9/30/2015

Tom Chamberlain
Commissioner
Term:
5/10/2011
5/9/2015

Bruce A. Holte
Commissioner
Term:
3/1/2007
7/31/2015

Robert L. Levy
Commissioner
Term:
5/1/2013
4/30/2017

Linda M. Pearce
Commissioner
Term:
10/1/2012
9/30/2016

Tom Tsuruta
Commissioner
Term:
12/13/2012
12/12/2016

For more information regarding current Port commissioners and their term status, visit the Oregon Governor’s Web Site - Boards & Commissions.


Copyright ©2014 Port of Portland. Last modified: 3/6/2012   |   Privacy Policy